null

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Decorator's Warehouse collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.decoratorswarehouse.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Decorator's Warehouse and its affiliates (collectively, “Decorator’s Warehouse”).

Decorator’s Warehouse is a company established in the United States and is currently offering its Services in United States, Canada, Mexico, Australia, Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Liechtenstein, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our Site to know what personal information we collect, how we use and share that personal information, and what your choices and rights are relating to your personal information. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROCESSED

Through your use of our Site, we may collect personal information, including:

Identifiers: contact information including your first and last name, email address, username, phone number, and home (postal) address, state identification number, driver’s license number, passport number, telephone number, fax number, insurance policy number(s), bank account number(s), credit/debit card number(s).   

Professional or employment-related information: your company, job title, employment status, education.

Commercial information: records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming records or behaviors.

Publicly available information about you collected from third parties, e.g. postal service information for shipping address verification, records of real estate ownership or personal property. 

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including analytical data e.g., pages and products viewed, ads clicked on, emails from us that you opened, browser, operating system ("OS"), Internet Protocol ("IP") address and device information, and any data collected by cookies. When using apps, we often gather information about your mobile device, referring/exit pages and URLs, domain names, landing pages, and other information. When you access our Site by or through a mobile device, we may receive or collect and store a unique identification number associated with your device, mobile carrier, device type and manufacturer, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device.

Protected personal information, including age, ethnicity, religion/creed, marital status, physical illness, disabilities, gender, veteran status. 

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register for an account, place an order, fill out a form, respond to a survey, subscribe to the newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. 

Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain related activities on our Site.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. A User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. 

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Decorator's Warehouse collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes: 

To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To personalize user experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

To improve our Site. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To process transactions. We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

To administer a content, promotion, survey or other features on our Site.

To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

To send periodic emails. 

The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt reasonable and appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.  We ensure that our third-party service providers who access or handle personal information on our behalf maintain the same level of safeguards.

Your personal information will be processed manually or electronically using automated tools that ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

We will process only personal information necessary for the purposes described above. People authorized to process personal information will immediately delete or make anonymous personal information unnecessary for the above purposes.

If we have given you, or you have chosen, a password to access certain areas of our services, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential: you should not share your password with anyone and are responsible for any consequential damages arising from the sharing of that password.

No method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, although we adopt reasonable and appropriate security measures, we cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you provide us won’t be intercepted during transmission over the Internet. Users are encouraged to be mindful in how they handle and disclose their personal information and should not send personal information through insecure-email. 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. 

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

If personal information is transferred outside of the United States of America, Decorator’s Warehouse will take appropriate measures to ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information.

MINORS

Children are not eligible to use our Site, and we ask that minors (under the age of 16) do not submit any personal information to us or use the Site or any of our products or services connected to our Site. Decorator’s Warehouse does not collect or maintain information from those known to be under the age of 16, and no part of our Site or products or services connected to our Site is structured to attract anyone under the age of 16. Other age restrictions may be set forth in our Terms of Use from time to time.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies. 

Managing the processing of your personal information

Residents of California have the following rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) related to data collected in the past twelve months:

to request disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of your personal information collected.

to request deletion of your personal information that has been collected (with exceptions).

to request disclosure of the categories of personal information collected; the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information; the categories of third parties with whom the personal information is disclosed; and the specific pieces of personal information collected;

to request disclosure of the categories of your personal information sold and the categories of third parties to whom your personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom your personal information was sold; and the categories of your personal information disclosed for a business purpose;

to opt out of the sale of your personal information; and,

nondiscrimination should you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

DELETION REQUESTS

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).

Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

Comply with a legal obligation.

Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request.

To exercise your rights or to obtain more information, you may contact us:  

By email at: info@decoratorswarehouse.com

By telephone at:  817-460-4488

By US mail at: 3708 West Pioneer Parkway, Arlington TX, 76013

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Decorator's Warehouse has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page,. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. 

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By accessing or using any of our Site, you acknowledge your consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the policies and practices contained in this Privacy Policy, your choice is not to use this Site or our products and services offered in connection with this Site. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, SIMPLY EXIT THIS PAGE AND/OR THE APPLICATION UNDER CONSIDERATION WITHOUT REGISTERING FOR, ACCESSING OR USING ANY OF OUR PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.  Your consent may be withdrawn at any time and we will no longer provide the Services for which you have registered. By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of these Site, or your dealings with the Site, please contact us at: 

Decorator's Warehouse
www.decoratorswarehouse.com
3708 West Pioneer Parkway, Arlington TX, 76013
817-460-4488
info@decoratorswarehouse.com

Last updated April 16, 2020